Skip to main content

Legal Notice

Any use of this Site must comply with these terms and conditions of use.

Intellectual Property

Vitalaire-Avattvon Singapore Pte Ltd (“VAS” or "we") offers visitors and users access to this website based on (and assuming) your acceptance of the following terms. VAS hereby grants you a non-transferable, nonexclusive license to access, download and use this website solely for your personal use. We may, at our sole discretion, add, delete or change some or all the features provided on the website at any time or terminate this license. All materials, including but not limited to the configurations, displays, screens, and all information appearing on or displayed in connection with or contained by VAS on this website are protected under all applicable laws and regulations.

VAS owns, reserves and retains all property rights, including copyrights, to this website and its contents. The trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and other indications of origin, including but not limited to VAS’ domain name, displayed on this website are registered and unregistered trademarks of VAS or a third party that has granted VAS the right to use them on this site. Nothing contained herein should be construed as granting the browser or user any license or right to use any trademark displayed on the site without the prior written consent of VAS or the third party. VAS and/or third-party content providers remain the owners of the information displayed on this website and the user does not acquire any of these ownership rights by printing or downloading any of the information or otherwise making use of the website’s features.

For your convenience, VAS provides links to other sites and links to this site may be provided from other sites either known or unknown to VAS. VAS is not responsible for the content of any site that is linked to or from this site and links do not imply that VAS sponsors, licenses, endorses or is otherwise connected to the site, the products or services described therein, or its owner, or that VAS has authorized the linked site to use any trademark, trade name, logo or other trademarked or copyrighted material belonging to VAS.

The terms and conditions pertaining to the use of this website are governed by French law. The courts of France shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute arising from the use of this website.

Respect for privacy and use of personal data

We at VAS take our responsibilities under Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) seriously. We also recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. VAS’ policy is to respect and protect the privacy of the users of this website. We will not voluntarily disclose individually identifiable information about our customers or other users of our website to any third party without first receiving that user's permission.

Ethics and use of collected data

VAS only asks for certain types of personal information when using the website. In a few areas on our website, including online customer support tools , we ask you to provide information that will enable us to enhance your site visit, assist you with technical support issues, or follow up with you after your visit. Unless the requested information is necessary for request fulfillment, you will be informed and it will be totally optional for you to provide it or not. We may ask for your name, email address, phone number, street address, customer preference information, customer number, as well as other similar personal information that is needed for registration or subscription to our services or offers.

Passive personal data collection

Some of the personal data stored on our server is provided by you voluntarily when you complete forms online, while other data are collected automatically.

In order to improve user browsing experience on our sites and for statistical analysis purposes, VAS automatically collects certain data when you visit our sites:

Your IP address: an IP address is assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so that you can access the web

The date and time you visit to the site and the pages you view

Your computer’s operating system and the internet browsing software used

Your login, if you browse restricted areas of the site

Your browsing history within Group websites and the duration of your connection.

Depending on the case, we process such data with your consent when the law requires it (for example, in the case where the deposit of some cookies on your terminal requires the collection of your consent) or on the basis of our legitimate interest in proposing a website and improve its performance.

We recommend that you also read our page about cookies.

Recipients of personal data

In the strict limit of data processing carried out for the purposes described above, we are led to communicate some of your data to:

Authorized personnel of VAS companies in the exercise of their usual duties

Our service providers and subcontractors

Confidentiality of the data collected

VAS uses your personal information exclusively for the specific purposes described above. The information that you provide to us will remain confidential and will be used only in connection with your relationship to VAS and/or one of its affiliated companies as a customer; this information will never be released or sold to any third party for commercial or prospecting purposes.

Your rights with respect to your personal data

In accordance with the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular the PDPA, you have a right of access, correction and erasure of the personal data which concern you.

For data processing requiring consent from you, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The exercise of this right does not affect the lawfulness of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal.

Modifications

VAS reserves the right to modify or complete this Privacy Statement at any time. All such updates will be flagged on the homepage of the website and you are advised to read this Privacy Statement every time you access the VAS website. All such modifications or additions to this Privacy Statement are applicable as soon as they are posted on the website.

 

If you, at any time, have any queries on this policy or any other queries in relation to how we may manage, protect and/or process your personal data, or for any request or complaint relating to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights please do not hesitate to contact our Data Protection Officer (the “DPO”) at:

sg-dpo@airliquide.com